Memphis Mental Health Institute

Psychiatric Memphis, Tennessee (901) 577-1800 Nursing in Memphis
Memphis Mental Health Institute — Psychiatric in Memphis, TN — nursing careers and openings
24/7 Emergency Services Government - Local

About Memphis Mental Health Institute

Memphis Mental Health Institute is a local government-owned psychiatric hospital located at 951 Court Avenue, Memphis, TN 38103. The facility provides 24/7 emergency services to the Memphis community. Nurses interested in career opportunities at Memphis Mental Health Institute can explore current openings and connect with the facility through The RN Network.

Facility Information

Address951 Court Avenue, Memphis, TN 38103
CountyShelby
TypePsychiatric
OwnershipGovernment - Local
Emergency24/7 emergency services available

Nursing Careers

Interested in working at Memphis Mental Health Institute? Explore openings and research pay before you apply.

Nursing in Memphis

$81,500
Median RN pay in this metro

See pay by role, cost of living, top hospitals and current openings across the Memphis market.

Get Found by Employers

Claim your free Talent Agent profile and get matched with roles that fit your specialty, shift and pay target.

Is This Your Facility?

Claim your listing free to edit your description, website, careers link, and logo — then upgrade to Spotlight for top placement in front of thousands of nurses.

Nursing Jobs near Memphis

Current openings for nurses near Memphis Mental Health Institute. New roles are posted regularly.

Registered Nurse - Nurse Manager Acute Care
Veterans Health Administration · Memphis, Tennessee
Full-Time
Registered Nurse-Emergency Department (ED)
Veterans Health Administration · Johnson City, Tennessee
Full-Time
Advanced Practice Nurse (Nurse Practitioner)
Military Treatment Facilities under DHA · Fort Campbell, Tennessee
Full-Time
Registered Nurse
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Franklin · Norene, Wilson County
Full-Time
Registered Nurse
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Franklin · Belle Meade, Davidson County
Full-Time
Registered Nurse
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Franklin · Hendersonville, Sumner County
Full-Time
Browse All Tennessee Nursing Jobs

More Healthcare Facilities in Memphis

Long-Term Care

Allen Morgan Health and Rehabilitation Center

Memphis, TN 38111
(901) 325-4003
5/5 CMS Rating
Long-Term Care

Kirby Pines Manor

Memphis, TN 38115
(901) 365-3665
5/5 CMS Rating
Long-Term Care

Signature Healthcare of Primacy

Memphis, TN 38119
(901) 767-1040
5/5 CMS Rating
Long-Term Care

Signature Healthcare of Memphis

Memphis, TN 38134
(901) 382-1700
4/5 CMS Rating
Hospital

Baptist Memorial Hospital

Memphis, TN 38120
(901) 226-5000
3/5 CMS Rating
Dialysis

Davita Airways Dialysis

Memphis, TN 38116
(901) 345-0671
3/5 CMS Rating

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Memphis Mental Health Institute hiring nurses?

Memphis Mental Health Institute and other healthcare employers across Tennessee post nursing openings on The RN Network. Browse current Tennessee nursing jobs on our job board and apply directly.

Where is Memphis Mental Health Institute located?

Memphis Mental Health Institute is located at 951 Court Avenue, Memphis, TN 38103 in Shelby County.

What type of facility is Memphis Mental Health Institute?

Memphis Mental Health Institute is listed as Psychiatric in The RN Network facility directory, located in Memphis, Tennessee.

How do I find a nursing job near Memphis Mental Health Institute?

Explore nursing roles in Tennessee on The RN Network job board, review Tennessee nurse salary data, and claim your free Talent Agent profile so employers hiring in the Memphis area can find you. The Nursing in Memphis guide covers local pay, cost of living and top hospitals.

Trusted partners for nurses

Education & CEUs

ACLS Certificate Institute

ACLS Certificate Institute makes life-support certification fast, flexible, and stress-free.

View This Product →
Education & CEUs

Exam Edge

Exam Edge specializes in online practice tests that get you certified the first time.

View This Product →
Apparel & Scrubs

Noel Asmar Uniforms

Noel Asmar Uniforms designs premium, fashion-forward uniforms and scrubs that look as polished at the end of a 12-hour shift as they did at the start.

View This Product →
Health & Wellness

Happy Mind

Happy Mind is a mental wellness platform built for busy people who carry a lot — which describes just about every nurse we know.

View This Product →