Northern Regional Hospital

Acute Care Hospitals Mount Airy, North Carolina (336) 719-7000
Northern Regional Hospital — Acute Care Hospitals in Mount Airy, NC — nursing careers and openings
4/5
4/5 CMS Rating
CMS Overall Hospital Quality Star Rating
24/7 Emergency Services Birthing-Friendly Designation Government - Hospital District or Authority

About Northern Regional Hospital

Northern Regional Hospital is a public hospital-district acute care hospital located at 830 Rockford St, Mount Airy, NC 27030. The facility provides 24/7 emergency services to the Mount Airy community. CMS has awarded Northern Regional Hospital an overall quality rating of 4 out of 5 stars. It has earned the CMS Birthing-Friendly hospital designation. Nurses interested in career opportunities at Northern Regional Hospital can explore current openings and connect with the facility through The RN Network.

Facility Information

Address830 Rockford St, Mount Airy, NC 27030
CountySurry
TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipGovernment - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency24/7 emergency services available

Nursing Careers

Interested in working at Northern Regional Hospital? Explore openings and research pay before you apply.

Get Found by Employers

Claim your free Talent Agent profile and get matched with roles that fit your specialty, shift and pay target.

Is This Your Facility?

Claim your listing free to edit your description, website, careers link, and logo — then upgrade to Spotlight for top placement in front of thousands of nurses.

Nursing Jobs in North Carolina

Current openings for nurses near Northern Regional Hospital. New roles are posted regularly.

SUPERVISORY NURSE (INPATIENT CLINICAL/OB-GYN)
Military Treatment Facilities under DHA · Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
Full-Time
Clinical Nurse Educator
Veterans Health Administration · Asheville, North Carolina
Full-Time
Advanced Practice Nurse (NP) Podiatry
Veterans Health Administration · Salisbury, North Carolina
Full-Time
NURSE
Department of War Education Activity · Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Full-Time
Registered Nurse - Veterans Affairs Surgery Quality Improvement Program Quality Consultant (VASQIP)
Veterans Health Administration · Fayetteville, North Carolina
Full-Time
Registered Nurse
Tidelands Health Rehabilitation Hospital, an affiliate of Encompass Health · Holden Beach, Brunswick County
Full-Time
Browse All North Carolina Nursing Jobs

More Healthcare Facilities in Mount Airy

Long-Term Care

Northern Regional Hospital

Mount Airy, NC 27030
(336) 719-7000
5/5 CMS Rating
Long-Term Care

Central Continuing Care

Mount Airy, NC 27030
(336) 786-2133
3/5 CMS Rating
Dialysis

Mount Airy Dialysis Center

Mount Airy, NC 27030
(336) 789-4090
2/5 CMS Rating
Long-Term Care

Surry Community Health Center By Harborview

Mount Airy, NC 27030
(336) 789-5076
1/5 CMS Rating
Behavioral Health

Daymark Recovery Services

Mount Airy, NC 27030
(336) 783-6919
Behavioral Health

Four Directions Counseling and

Mount Airy, NC 27030
(336) 631-8904

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northern Regional Hospital hiring nurses?

Northern Regional Hospital and other healthcare employers across North Carolina post nursing openings on The RN Network. Browse current North Carolina nursing jobs on our job board and apply directly.

What is Northern Regional Hospital's CMS quality rating?

Northern Regional Hospital has a CMS Overall Quality rating of 4 out of 5 stars, based on Medicare's published quality measures.

Where is Northern Regional Hospital located?

Northern Regional Hospital is located at 830 Rockford St, Mount Airy, NC 27030 in Surry County.

What type of facility is Northern Regional Hospital?

Northern Regional Hospital is listed as Acute Care Hospitals in The RN Network facility directory, located in Mount Airy, North Carolina.

How do I find a nursing job near Northern Regional Hospital?

Explore nursing roles in North Carolina on The RN Network job board, review North Carolina nurse salary data, and claim your free Talent Agent profile so employers hiring in the Mount Airy area can find you.

Trusted partners for nurses

Education & CEUs

ACLS Certificate Institute

ACLS Certificate Institute makes life-support certification fast, flexible, and stress-free.

View This Product →
Education & CEUs

Exam Edge

Exam Edge specializes in online practice tests that get you certified the first time.

View This Product →
Apparel & Scrubs

Noel Asmar Uniforms

Noel Asmar Uniforms designs premium, fashion-forward uniforms and scrubs that look as polished at the end of a 12-hour shift as they did at the start.

View This Product →
Health & Wellness

Happy Mind

Happy Mind is a mental wellness platform built for busy people who carry a lot — which describes just about every nurse we know.

View This Product →